U.S. Army Garrison Hohenfels Training Area

1
Overview

Photo courtesy U.S. Army

The U.S. Army Garrison Hohenfels Training Area is located in the Free State of Bavaria in the Oberpfalz (Upper Palatinate)approximately 45 miles southwest of USAG Grafenwoehr, and less than 60 miles from the Czech Republic border. The garrison is surrounded by charming towns like Amberg and Neumarkt, and smaller towns like Velburg and Parsberg . It is located about 1-1/2 hours from Munich and midway between the cities of Nuremberg and Regensburg which offer much to see and enjoy. The Garrison is named after the market town of Hohenfels.

The U.S. Army Garrison Hohenfels is the largest USAREUR maneuver training area and comes under the command of the Commanding General, Joint Multinational Training Center, Grafenwoehr.

The mission of USAG Hohenfels is to facilitate realistic force-on-force maneuver training for all U.S. Army Europe (USAREUR) Combat Battalions, and to support NATO training activities. The garrison offers unparalleled access to training with multinational forces and an outstanding quality of life

Official website of U.S. Army Garrison Hohenfels

2
Location/Driving Directions

United States Army Garrison (USAG) Hohenfels Training Area is located in Germany, approximately 45 miles southwest of USAG Grafenwoehr, and less than 60 miles from the Czech Republic border.

Driving Directions:

From Nurnberg Airport

Go in the direction of Autobahn 3. Take exit toward Regensburg. Take Exit for Parsberg and then take a right toward Hohenfels to Gate 5. This gate will take on the back road through the box onto post to Gate 1, which is the main entrance to post.

From Frankfurt Hahn Airport

Take Autobahn 3 toward Nurnberg. Follow the directions above.

From Munich Airport

Go in the direction of Munich. Take the second Autobahn exit towards Nurnberg/Berlin.(Autobahn 9). At the divide, Follow Autobahn 93 in the direction of Regensburg to Autobahn 3 towards Nurnberg. Take exit for Parsberg and at the end of the ramp take a right toward Hohenfels Gate 5. If you continue past Gate 5 approximately 2 km you will come to Gate 1.

From Frankfurt Airport

The train station is located under the airport. To get to Hohenfels you will need to purchase a ticket to Parsberg. Once you get to Parsberg, you will have to take a taxi to Hohenfels or arrange for someone to pick you up.

From Munich/Nurnberg Airport to Hohenfels by Train

The train stations are located a few miles from the airport. You will need to catch a bus or get a taxi to the train station. Once at the train station you will need to purchase a ticket to Parsberg. Once you get to Parsberg, you will have to take a taxi to Hohenfels or arrange for someone to pick you up.

3
Population/Major Units Assigned

Soldiers from the 66th Transportation Company prepare to move a simulated casualty while training at the Joint Multinational Readiness Center. Photo courtesy U.S. Army, Photo Credit: Sgt. Fay Conroy

USAG Hohenfels is the home of the Joint Multinational Readiness Center (JMRC), which provides realistic and demanding training for U.S. Army task forces stationed in Europe as well as units from a multitude of Allied nations.

USAG Hohenfels supports, on average, 9,000 personnel. These include 2,471 active duty military, 319 U.S. civilian employees, 750 local national employees, and 1,600 family members. There are about 2,231 trainees in the area on any given day.

4
Temporary Lodging

Photo courtesy U.S. Army, Photo credit: Jamie.R.Stevens

United States Army Garrison Hohenfels provides temporary lodging at the Sunrise Lodge. Reservations for official traveler (TDY & PCS) are taken up to 6 months in advance of the date of arrival. For leisure travelers, reservations will be accepted 3 days prior to arrival. A reservation will only be guaranteed with a deposit. Payments can be made by Cash, Money Order, Personal Checks and or credit cards. Sunrise Lodge is located at General Patton Road Bldg 63, Unit 28216. After hours check-in for guaranteed reservations is through our "After Hour Safes" located in Bldg 63. There is no After Hours check-in for non guaranteed reservations.

Reservations can be made at: DSN: 98-314-446-1700/2438 or Civilian: 011-49-9472-9501515 (in country place a 0 before the 9472 and drop the 011-49)
Fax: 011-49-9472-950154 (in country place a 0 before the 9472 and drop the 011-49)

5
Main Phone Numbers

Two of the last of the Huey pilots train to operate the aircraft that will be completely retired from the Army by 2012 after a 50-year career. Photo courtesy U.S. Army, Photo credit Kristin Bradley

APO 466-2887

Army Community Services 466-2861

Chapel 466-1570

Child Development Center 476-2651

Clinic 466-1750

Commissary 466-2630

Education Center 466-2882

Guest House 466-1700

Housing Office 466-2681

Outdoor Recreation 466-2060

PX 466-2640

SatoTravel (Civilian number) 09472-9111-0

School Age Service Center 466-4492

Schools

Elementary School 466-2729

High School 466-4300

Tricare Service Center 466-4528/4538

6
Housing

A Java Cafe has opened at U.S. Army Garrison Hohenfels as part of numerous new Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation initiatives. Photo courtesy U.S. Army,

Government Quarters as well as private rental properties are located within a 45 minute drive from theUSAG Hohenfels. Private rental, Government built-to-lease and Government Rental Housing Program (GRHP) quarters are positioned through out the area in many of the surrounding small villages and towns.

All personnel with command sponsored family members (36 month tour) are eligible for government quarters. Eligibility date is based on the date departed the last permanent major command (MACOM). Sponsors arriving from a dependent restricted tour may be credited up to 14 months.

Only active duty military and their command sponsored dependents are eligible for Government owned, Built-to-Lease, or GRHP facilities. All civilian personnel are eligible for Private Rental only. Government quarters waiting lists are based on rank and number of accompanying family members. Waiting time is based on grade and bedroom category, and is subject to change.

There is anExpected waiting period for Housing of at least 1-2 months.

All personnel on a 36 month tour with Command Sponsored Family Members, are required to in process with Government Housing.

7
Schools

Hohenfels Elementary School. Photo courtesy DoDEA

The Department of Defense Dependent Schools (DoDDS) provide education for children kindergarten through grade 12 at USAG Hohenfels.

Children of contractors are authorized attendance on a Space Guranteed Tuition Paying (Federally Connected) basis. Minor dependents of DoD U.S. Government contractor personnel supported by a contract authorizing dependent education on a tuition-paying basis, Technical Experts accredited by the DoD Contracting Personnel Office are included in this entitlement. This also includes enrollment under the exception to the Feeder Plan.

For registration you must supply thefollowing records: Previous school records, child's social security number, report card, birth certificate, orders assigning soldier to Hohenfels w/command sponsorship of child, passport and valid ID card of parent or child and current immunization records. Also, be ready to provide local and stateside emergency contact telephone numbers and addresses and your local contact information.

Home schooling is authorized. If interested, please contact a home schooling association and purchase curriculum materials before leaving the states. Military and civilian sponsors of school-age children who do not plan to enroll their children in a DoDDS-E school must complete a registration form to indicate that their children will be enrolled in a host-nation school or in a home school program. Registration forms should be returned to School Liaison Officer, HQ 282nd BSB Building 309.

There are several private schools in the Hohenfels area. Contact Army Community Service for current information about private schools.

USAG Hohenfels offers opportunities for continuing education with a learning center, testing program, and four major colleges.

8
Child Care

The new paintball arena has opened as a result of the Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation initiatives planned for U.S. Army Garrison Hohenfels. Photo courtesy U.S. Army, Photo Credit: Ray Johnson

The USAG Hohenfels Community provides quality child care in DoD accredited facilities.

CYS Central Registration (CLEOS) Building is located at 10 General Patton Road, Camp Nainhof, Hohenfels. The Phone number is 011-49-9472-83-2078/2080 (DSN) 314-466-2078/2080.

The Child Development Center (CDC) offers a variety of Child Care Services including Full Day Care and Part Day Care.

School Age Services (SAS) offers a variety of activities throughout the school year and summer.

There are severall programs for children on the Hohenfels Installation. Some include Infant Massage classes and Kindermusic and Baby Sign. There is also an EFMP Lil Troopers playgroup that is open to all children 3 and under. The Library has storytime for all age groups as well as Arts and Craft times. PWOC offers a variety of child friendly activities.

9
Medical Care

New Parent Support staff members meet with patients at the U.S. Army Garrison Hohenfels Army Community Service. Photo courtesy of U.S. Army, Photo Credit: Garry Barrows

Hohenfels Health Clinic provides general outpatient care, sick call and routine appointments for Active-Duty and Family Members. Retirees and their family members are seen on a space available basis. Available through the facility are well-woman and well-baby examinations, immunization clinic, laboratory, x-ray, pharmacy services, minor surgical procedures, minor trauma, and physical exams for flight, job and routine purposes.

The important Clinic Numbers are DSN: 314-466-XXXX Civilian: 09472-83-XXXX From the States: 011-49-9472-83-XXXX

Family members are authorized dental care at the Hohenfels Dental Clinic on a space available basis. If the dental readiness for active duty soldiers falls below 95%, no family member care will be provided except on an emergency basis. Dental Insurance is available through United Concordia (UCCI). This is a TRICARE based insurance available to Active Duty Family Members. Retirees and DoD employees pay civilians to receive emergency dental care and may receive routine care on a limited, standby basis.