United States Army Garrison (USAG) Henry-Daegu

1
Overview

USAG Daegu's Camp Henry as seen from the air, with the Nam-gu district of Daegu City in the background. Photo courtesy U.S. Army

USAG Daegu is home to Camps Henry, Walker, George and Carroll (Waegwan). Camp Henry, in the southeast of the Republic of Korea, is in the city of Taegu. Taegu is the third largest city in Korea with approximately three million people. It is located approximately 200 miles south of Seoul.

Camp Henry was built by the Japanese Army in 1921 and served as the headquarters for General Minami and the Japanese Forces located in the Taegu Area. During the Korean War, the camp saw little action as it was on the northern edge of what is known today as the Pusan Perimeter. After the Korean War, the base was named after Lt. Frederick Henry, a medal of honor recipient.

Camp Henry is managed by the 20th Support Group and consists of 51 acres dominated by administrative buildings. Other uses include community facilities, troop housing, and outdoor recreation areas. It is in close proximity to both Camp George and Camp Walker, who share most of the housing and recreational facilities.

2
Location/Driving Directions

USAG Yongsan to USAG Daegu (Camp Walker)

Leaving from Dragon Hill (USAG Yongsan). Make a right out of Gate 10; at the 3rd signal light make a left into the Tie-on Shopping District.

Go straight (1.5 miles/2.4 km) and make a right when you see the sign Hannamgyo (Br) with the Route 1 symbol.

Go straight and stay on the left 2 lanes. You will go on the overpass and then over the bridge. Stay on lane 4, 5 towards - Busan Route 1 it will be (13.5 miles/21.7 km) until Toll Booth.

After Toll Booth go straight (18.5 miles/29.8 km) to Exit 45 Wonju 50E and once on the off ramp stay to the left and follow Wonju 50E sign.

Go straight (28 miles/45.1 km) to Exit 18 Yeoju Jct and follow the 45S Gimcheon sign.

Go straight (91.5 miles/147.3 km) to Exit 14 Daegu Route 1.

Go straight (29.5 miles/47.5 km) to Exit 16 N. Daegu. Pay Toll (W12,200 as of 03/2008).

After toll stay on the right and follow N. Daegu 4.

Stay on the left 2 lanes and follow the Walker/Henry sign.

You are now on Hwy 11. Got straight (4.5 miles/7.2 km). Do not make the first right. Get on the long off ramp and make a right at the light.

Go straight and make a left at the blinking yellow light, then make an immediate right at the light.

Go straight (Middle Lane) into Camp Walker.

3
Population/Major Units Assigned

USAG-Daegu community presents the garrison colors to incoming Command Sergeant Major, Command Sgt. Maj. David R. Abbott during the assumption of responsibility ceremony. Photo courtesy U.S. Army; Photo By To Chun-ho

The Daegu enclave (Camps George, Henry, and Walker) has a population of about 5,000. There are about 1,400 U.S. Army Soldiers, which comprise the largest single segment of the population. Other members of the community include Department of the Army civilian employees, contractors, Korean national employees, Korean Augmentation to the U.S. Army, or KATUSA, Soldiers, and family members.

Area IV Support Activity is home to the 20th Support Group, 19th TSC, 36th Signal Battalion, and 72nd Ordinance Battalion.

4
Main Phone Numbers

Photo courtesy U.S. Army; Photos by Edward Johnson, and David McNally

Main phone numbers: 011-82-53-470-8698 or DSN 768-8698

Billeting/Quarters DSN 768-7040

Daegu Housing Manager 768-7668

Multiuse Learning Facility 768-7919

Ed Center, Camp Carroll 765-7702

Child & Youth Services 764-5297

Central Registration 315-764-5298

Child Development Center 768-8476/7707

School Liaison 764-5467

School Age Services 764-4381

Youth Sports Director 764-4859

Taegu American School 768-9501

Taegu Commissary 764-5310

Housing Manager 768-7239

Dental Clinic 315-764-4307 (Camp Walker) / 765-8685 (Camp Carroll)

Wood Medical Clinic 315-764-5595 (Camp Walker) /315-765-8505 (Camp Carroll)

5
Temporary Lodging

USAG Daegu's Camp Walker Lodge as seen from the air, looking back towards the base golf course. Photo courtesy U.S. Army

Camp Walker Army Lodge is located in Building 701 at Camp Walker/Camp Henry. For reservations you can call DSN (315) 764-5536 or 053-82-470-5536 or Fax: DSN (315) 764-5535 or 053-82-470-5535.

Room rates: range from $25.50 - $55, with additional person fee of $.5 The lodge has 60 units available that include: Alarm Clock, AM/FM Radio, Cable TV, Coffee Maker, Color TV, Dataport on Phone, Hairdryer, Iron / Ironing Board and Personal Care Items.

Main Gate Directions: Enter through Gate 4, stay straight on Pennsylvania Avenue to BLDG 701. Across from the commissary, 1/2 mile on right side. Or, enter through Gate 6 - stay straight on Pennsylvania Avenue - 600 meters on left side.

6
Housing

More than 5,000 people from the local Nam-gu district and City of Daegu joined USAG Daegu residents at open house festivities. Photo courtesy U.S. Army

Family quarters at Camp Henry-Taegu consist of both government owned housing (Camp Walker) and government leased housing (Mountain View Village, Camp George).

Camp Walker offers the following housing units: 2 bedroom (28) units, 3 bedroom (66) units, and 4 bedroom (6) units. These units are primarily duplexes.

Mountain View Village is a 150-unit apartment complex leased by the U.S. Army from the Korean National Housing Corporation to house families of enlisted (private first class through master sergeant), junior warrant officers (warrant officer 1 through warrant officer 3) and junior officers (lieutenant through captain) military members. The 10 five-story buildings contain as an equal number of three-, four- and five-bedroom apartments. These quarters are considered small by American standards.

Military command sponsored personnel assigned to on post-government owned and leased quarters are provided 100% furnished quarters, except for personal items ( TV, DVD, stereo, kitchenware etc.).

7
Child Care

U.S. Army Garrison Daegu Commander Col. Michael P. Saulnier interacts with young members of the Army Family as he reads 'Happy 233rd Birthday U.S. Army!' to Camp George's Child Development Center students. Photo courtesy U.S. Army; Photo Credit: Jin-young Jang

The Child Development Center, or CDC, located behind DAS and the Mountain View Village apartments, provides full day care, part day preschool, hourly care, before and after kindergarten care and family child care home services for children ranging from six weeks to five years of age.

8
Schools

Daegu American School. Photo courtesy U.S. Army

Daegu American School (DAS) has been serving family members of military and civilian personnel for over 30 years. It serves grades Sure Start -12 with an enrollment of approximately 600 students. The elementary section (K-6) has about 400 students, while the junior high and high school section has approximately 200 students. The school serves children from Camp Walker, Camp George, and Camp Carroll. A staff of 62 maintains the curriculum along with other DoDDS schools in the Pacific.

Military and civilian command-sponsored dependents are eligible for enrollment. Limited enrollment in grades K-12 is available to dependents of non-command-sponsored personnel. Though DAS has excellent facilities and programs, there are space-availability constraints. Required documentation for registration is: 1) A DoDDS registration package. 2) A copy of the sponsor's current orders. 3) A copy of the child's birth certificate or passport. 4) All hand-carried school records and transcripts. 5) Validated immunization record. If you are a civilian have all immunizations before you arrive as in Korea, off post are costly.

DAS has a consistent record of good performance on SAT, PSAT, and ACT achievement tests when compared to other DoDDS schools. It has better than average performance when compared with public schools in CONUS. Elementary school students are given an excellent foundation in Basic Skills and are monitored through tests under guidance from Congress, using up-to-date programs and current materials. State-of-the-art computer technology is used in all classrooms. The school includes a Gymnasium, Media Center, Administrative Offices, Specialist Rooms, Industrial Arts Department, Art Room, Business Laboratory, Science Laboratory, Home Economics Laboratory, and a Cafeteria (Multi-Purpose Room) with a stage. Six specialists (Talented and Gifted or "TAG" 'English-As-A-Second-Language' or "ESL", Special Education, Speech Pathology, and Reading Improvement are available to students. Students in the Elementary School also receive daily instruction in Music, Art, P.E., and Korean Culture.

There are several learning programs for soldiers offered at the Camp Henry/Camp Carroll Education Centers. There are also college and transition counseling. The college program includes Central Texas College with a two-year program, the University of Maryland with a four-year program, and Troy State University with a graduate degree program. There are no classes for GED, however, the Education Center provides for self-help study in the center.

9
Medical Care

Open house festivitiesat USAG Daegu with numerous military aircraft and tactical vehicles on display, as well as food and fun for the kids. Photo courtesy U.S. Army

The Camp Walker Dispensary, 168th Medical Battalion (AS), is the most forward deployed medical unit in the United States Army. The 168th Medical Battalion (AS) is comprised of four Medical Companies, a headquarters detachment company and three Preventive Medicine Detachments. There are ten Troop Medical Clinics and five Battalion Aid Stations in the 168th Med Bn located from the DMZ to the Sea. We are the only unit in the US Army with a dual mission to provide full-time medical service support in armistice conditions to beneficiaries in the military community while, at the same time, preparing to transition to war in support of military units in Area IV.

Troop Medical Clinics provide basic primary care to beneficiaries of all ages and initial treatment, stabilization and preparation for evacuation in emergencies. Patients requiring hospitalization will receive initial stabilization and treatment in the Urgent Care Clinic prior to transportation to 121st General Hospital. Transportation to Seoul is by MEDEVAC helicopter when weather and patient condition permits. Patients with life-threatening conditions requiring immediate care will be transported by ambulance to local Korean Medical Centers. After stabilization at the Korean Medical Center, patients will be transferred to the 121st General hospital in Seoul.

Medical services are provided on an appointment basis. Civilians and their family members must pay a designated fee for outpatient care rendered, while other groups are exempt from payment of services. Charges for medical care are established by the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs.

The use of medical facilities requires payment in cash at the time of visit. Doctor appointments can vary from $235 and up per visit. Expenses are reimbursable after filing claims in accordance with personal insurance policies.

The 618th Dental Company (AS) provides comprehensive dental care to eligible beneficiaries on a priority basis. Active duty military have the highest priority. If space is available, dental clinics will provide dental care to other beneficiaries in the following order:
family members of active duty military
retired military and their family members
other patient categories
Emergency dental care is available to all eligible beneficiaries. Due to the limited space available care, it is recommended that non-active duty personnel planning to move to the Taegu/Waegwan (Henry/Carroll) areas should receive a dental exam and treatment (as needed) from their current provider, prior to moving overseas.