Naval Submarine Base New London, Connecticut

1
Overview

Photo courtesy U.S. Navy

The Naval Submarine Base New London is located in the southeastern corner of Connecticut in the County of New London. The base is settled amonst historic villages and busy urban centers in the city of Groton. Naval Submarine Base New London is the Navy’s first submarine base and “Home of the Submarine Force.” Every officer and nearly every enlisted Sailor in the submarine force will be assigned here at least one time during a military career, carrying on a tradition that's more than a 100 years old.

As the Navy's first submarine base, the significant history and honored traditions of the Navy and submarine force are reflected in the names of our buildings and streets. Our heritage is also on display at the Submarine Force Library and Museum and Historic Ship Nautilus exhibit, located adjacent to the base.

The mission of Submarine Base New London is to provide a Base Operations Support infrastructure for the operating forces of the Navy, Naval organizations and tenants; as well as to assess and improve installation management functions, quality of products, and perform other functions and tasks as may be assigned.

Official website of the Naval Submarine Base New London

2
Location/Driving Directions

Naval Submarine Base New London is located on the east side of the Thames River in Groton, Conn. The main gate is located approximately two miles from Exit 86 off Interstate 95.

If arriving by Car, travel either north or south on Interstate 95 to Exit 86. Turn north at the end of the ramp onto Route 12 and travel approximately two miles to the fifth stop light. Turn left at Crystal Lake Road, and follow it approximately 1/2 mile to the end of the road. The main gate is on your right. Traffic signs, beginning on I-95, provide clear directions to the submarine base.

If arriving by Plane the base is within an hour’s drive from two major airports: Bradley International Airport in Hartford, Conn., and T.F. Green Airport in Providence, R.I. A much smaller airfield - Groton/New London Airport - is located approximately seven miles from the base.

If driving from T.F. Green Airport in Providence, follow airport signs to Interstate 95. Follow I-95 south to Exit 86 in Conn. If driving from Bradley International Airport in Hartford, take Interstate 91 south to Route 9 south, to I-95 north. Take I-95 north across the Gold Star Bridge to exit 86 (a left lane exit). Follow road signs approximately two miles from Exit 86 to arrive at the Naval Submarine Base.

An Amtrak train station is located in downtown New London which is regularly served by local cab companies.

Greyhound Bus Lines is located next to the Amtrak train station in New London.

3
Main Phone Numbers

Photo courtesy U.S. Navy


Child and Youth Programs
Child and Development Center 694-5965
Child Development Homes 694-5965
Enrollment 694-5965
School Age Care (Hickory Dr) 694-4702
School Age Care (Dewey Ave) 449-9080
SUBASE Youth Center .694-4702

Command Duty Officer 694-3777
Commissary 694-2240
Denta .694-3736/3738
Civil Service 694-5015
Clubs (MWR Personnel) 694-3695
Navy Exchange 694-5405
Fleet and Family Support Center 694-3383

Housing
Family Welcome Center 694-3851
(Toll-Free) 877-843-5236
(FAX) .694-3154

Morale, Welfare and Recreation Administration 694-2298

Naval Branch Health Clinic Groton
Appointments 1-888-628-9633
Dental Appointments 694-3736
Pharmacy Refills 1-877-211-1126
Student Sick Cal 694-3743
Tricare 1-877-874-2273

Navy Lodge 446-1160 Toll-Free 1-800-NAVY-INN
Veterinary Clinic 694-4291
Visitor’s Quarters 694-3416
Welcome Aboard Center (FFSC) 694-3383

4
Population/Major Units Assigned

Photo courtesy U.S. Navy

Naval Submarine Base New London is home to 17 attack submarines. SUBASE supports more than 70 tenant commands, to include Commander Submarine Group 2, Naval Submarine School, Naval Submarine Support Facility, three submarine squadron staffs, and the housing and support facilities for more than 21,000 civilian workers, active-duty service members and their families.

5
Temporary Lodging

Photo courtesy U.S. Navy

Temporary quarters can be arranged by contacting either the Navy Lodge or the Combined Bachelor Housing Office, which also arranges permanent on-base quarters for single military personnel. Reservations can be made at the Navy Lodge by calling (800) NAVY-INN or (860) 446-1160. On-base visiting quarters can be reserved by calling the Combined Bachelor Housing office at (860) 694-3416 or DSN 694-3416.

The Groton Chalet is open seven days a week, 24 hours a day. The Chalet is a standard business class hotel with TV and small refrigerators. Some rooms are equipped with in-room coffee makers. Call 860-445-6699 for reservations and information. If traveling on government orders, you must check in at the Combined Bachelors Quarters (CBQ) for birthing. For more information, please call 860-694-3416.

The Combined Bachelors Quarters (CBQ) has private rooms and each has its own bath and kitchen facility. Cable TV/DVD, phone clock radio, iron/ironing board, coffee maker, micro-fridge and hair dryer are the norms at this installation. Call 694-3416 or FAX 860-694-3556

The Navy Lodge is open seven days a week, 24 hours a day. Each unit can support a family of five and arrangements for two units, side-by-side may be made. Each unit is equipped with a kitchenette, which includes a two-burner stove and all kitchen essentials. First priority is for Navy and Marine Corps personnel with families arriving or departing on Permanent Change of Station orders. The Navy Lodge will allow up to two pets in cages not to exceed 50 pounds each. Call 860-446-1160, FAX 860-449-9093 for reservations and information.

6
Housing

Polaris Park housing. Photo courtesy U.S. Navy

SUBASE New London Housing is privatized with Balfour Beatty Communities as the Managing Partner. All units are assigned to comply with the "One Child Per Bedroom" criteria. Families interested in living in a military housing community are encouraged to apply early since there may be a waiting list, depending on the number of bedrooms required. Call the Housing Welcome Center for estimated wait times.

Balfour Beatty Communities WILL NOT APPROVE Pit Bulls or any breed or mixed breed canine that are most commonly referred to as Pit Bulls, such as but not limited to American Staffordshire Terrier, American Bulldog, or American Pit Bull Terrier.

On-base bachelor housing is available to permanent party personnel, E-4 and below. Eligible Sailors are encouraged to call and reserve on-base housing anytime after orders are received. There are 520 rooms available in buildings throughout the installation. Each unit consists of two bedrooms with a shared entryway, bathroom and kitchenette. A combination TV/DVD player is available in each room along with a bed, desk and chair, and closet/storage space. A microwave and refrigerator are in every kitchen area. All housing units and buildings are smoke-free. Designated smoking areas are available along the outside perimeter of each building.

There are no single permanent party officer quarters available on base. Single officers are encouraged to contact the Base Housing Office at (860) 694-3851 or toll-free at (877) 843-5236 to find an affordable quality rental property or home in the local community.

All geographical bachelors must apply for a room. Selection will be determined by a geographical bachelor review board, which generally takes 7-10 days.

The Naval Submarine School blocks rooms for students attending officer and enlisted courses at Naval Submarine Base New London. The base provides the school 725 rooms in three buildings for students E-6 and below. Each two-person room includes microwave and refrigerator. Student officers are billeted in Navy Gateway Inns' Suites.

7
Schools

Cities and towns near SUBASE NEW LONDON have their own schools which are small and responsive to local needs. The town of Groton administers several schools serving the area around SUBASE NEW LONDON, including four elementary schools adjacent to Navy Family Housing.

The following documents are needed to enroll your children in the area schools: 1) School Records 2) Most Recent Report Cards 3) Medical Records 4) Immunization Records 5) Birth Certificates 6) Completed Physical Form. (The Physical Form can be obtained from the Fleet and Family Support Center Information and Referral Office, or the Pediatrics Clinic at the hospital on base).

For further information, contact the administrative office of the respective school system.

Immunization Requirements

1. Diphtheria: Minimum of 4 doses required for all children 18 months and older. For children 5 years or older, the last dose must have been given no sooner than the 4th birthday.
2. Measles Vaccine: Students entering the 7th grade must show proof of the second immunization against measles.
3. Hemophilus Influenza, Type B: All students entering school before the age of 5 years must have received at least 1 dose at age 15 months or older.

Southeastern CT offers numerous choices regarding a private education.

Homeschooling is also an option for many families.

Your local School Liaison Officer can educate you on the local school options and help guide your choices as you plan for your child's educational needs as well as provide additional information and support. You can contact the School Liaison Officer at 860-694-3772.

Higher education opportunities also abound in the area, ranging from two-year institutions such as Mitchell College (New London) and Three Rivers Community Technical College (Norwich), to the University of New Haven (New Haven and several off-site locations), the University of Connecticut (Storrs and Groton) and Connecticut College (New London). Active duty members are encouraged to visit the Navy College on base to learn more about college and tuition assistance programs available to military personnel.

8
Child Care

military bases,installation,Naval Submarine Base New London,Connecticut
Photo courtesy U.S. Navy

Child and Youth Programs provide Child Development and recreational services for children 6 weeks to 12 years of age. The Child Development Center provides full and part day cares for children 6 weeks to Kindergarten. The School Age Center provides before and after school care and Day Camp experiences. Applications for child care are available at the center or you may contact the Program office at 860-694-5965 or DSN 312-694-5965.

The New London CDCs are located off base in Buildings 186,386 and 383 and can be reached at 860-694-5965. The Hours of Operation are Monday through Friday, 6:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Closed Saturday, Sunday and all Federal Holidays.

Full-time, part-time, and hourly child care services are available. Hourly care is offered when space is available at a fee of $3/hour.

Fees are due on 1st and 15th of each month and range between $121 -$262 depending on total family income. A 20% discount is offered for the eldest child when two or more children are enrolled for care. Hourly rate is $3 per hour for each child. Late charges are $15 per 15 minutes or any fraction thereof.

There are two levels of Priority of care: Level 1: Active duty members - single parents, dual military couples and active duty with a civilian spouse. When applying for care the civilian spouse must be employed full time or be a full-time student.Level 2: DoD employees and contractors working on base.

mThe CSC currently has a waiting list, however, it is dependent upon the age of the child. For up to date information on the waiting list call 860-694-5965 or DSN 312-694-5965.
Child Development Homes (CDH) Program

The Child Development Homes (CDH) Program is an alternative to center-based care and provides a warm, family setting in which children can participate in developmentally appropriate learning activities, as well as home life experiences. The children are able to build a trusting relationship with a provider who will foster their curiosity and creativity, provide guidance and give them the hugs they need. Care is provided for children 6 weeks to 12 years of age and hours are set by each individual CDH provider. The CDH office is located in Building 383 (off base) and can be reached at 860-694-5965.

The School Age Care (SAC) Program provides quality care for children in a safe and supportive environment. Programs Offered include Before and After School Care, 1/2 day PM Kindergarten Care, School vacation care, "Camp Ojiketan" Summer Camp, and Hourly/drop-in care.

9
Medical Care

Photo courtesy U.S. Navy

The Primary Care Center provides comprehensive health care to all active duty families. Registered families or individuals are assigned to health care teams composed of nurses, nurse practitioners, general medical officers, internists, pediatricians and family physicians.

When you or your family members need to be seen, an appointment will be scheduled with one of your team's clinicians. become familiar with your family's health care needs. On occasion, clinicians on your team will be unavailable due to operational and other commitments. If this occurs, you may be offered an appointment with a clinician from another team or occasionally the situation may dictate you going to Urgent Care.

Primary Care Center services are available to all active duty families. Call 860-694-3666 or DSN 312-694-3666 to register for care in the Primary Care Center.

The Dental clinic will treat Active Duty in the areas of Endodontics and General Dentistry such as filling and pulling teeth. If any dental specialty is required, the member will be referred to the nearest specialized dental facility. Family members must be enrolled in the Family Member Dental Program. The Health Benefits Advisor maintains a list of dentists who participate in the TRICARE Active Duty Family Member Dental Plan. Please contact the HBA at the Naval Branch Health Clinic at 860-694-4123, DSN 312-694-4123.