Installation Overview --Scott Air Force Base, Illinois

1
Overview

Original gate to Scott Field. Photo courtesy U.S. Air force

Scott Air Force Base is a base of the United States Air Force in St. Clair County, Illinois, near Belleville (part of the St. Louis metropolitan area). The base is named after Corporal Frank S. Scott, the first enlisted person to be killed in an aviation crash. Scott remains the only Air Force base in the United States named after an enlisted airman. Scott Air Force Base is home of 375th Air Mobility Wing, home to Air Mobility Command's Showcase Wing.

Scott AFB's primary missions are managing a domestic aeromedical evacuation system, commanding and supervising all operational support airlift within the US and providing initial qualification training for C-9 pilots.

Official website for Scott Air Force Base

2
Location/Driving Directions

Scott AFB is in Illinois about 20 miles east of St. Louis near Belleville. The Shiloh Gate entrance is 1.5 miles southeast of Interstate 64 (Exit 19A) at Route 158.

If arriving at Lambert -St. Louis International Airpor the quickest way to get to the base is via MetroLink. Take MetroLink to the Shiloh-Scott MetroLink Station. The one-way trip takes approximately one hour and fifteen minutes. Once at the Shiloh-Scott Station, you should have your military identification and current orders ready for the security forces member. If security forces are not at the location, pick up the direct telephone line and follow the instructions for access.

The following entry procedures are to be used by all personnel requiring entry onto Scott AFB through the Metrolink Gate:

Personnel authorized unescorted access to the installation as defined in SAFBI 31-101, Installation Security Instruction, Chapter 6, are authorized and encouraged to enroll in the Biometrics Hand Geometry entry system. Enrollment is completed at the 375th Security Forces Squadron's Pass and Registration Section located in the Visitors Center located at the Shiloh Gate. Only personnel enrolled in the Biometrics entry system are authorized to sponsor guests onto the installation through the Metrolink Gate. Others not enrolled may use their military ID cards to be read by the 375 SFS desk.

To reach Scott AFB by car from St. Louis-Lambert Airport, you can go two ways:

Leave the airport on I 270 going toward Illinois. Exit on 255 traveling towards Memphis and exit on I64 East. Exit I64 East at exit 19 A (Scott AFB exit sign will be seen). Once through the gate, lodging is on the right at the first light.
Take I70 East from the airport. Exit on I64 East going to Illinois/Louisville Kentucky. Exit I64 East at 19A (Scott AFB exit sign will be seen). Follow it, turn left into Scott AFB, and go to the gate. After passing the gate, you will see Lodging or the Scott Inn at the first light to the right.

If you are driving to Scott, there are several routes you can take to get to the base. However, the primary highway is Interstate 64. Take I-64 to Exit 19A (Scott AFB/Route 158). Continue straight until you reach the second stoplight (Seibert Road) and turn left, continuing straight to the Shiloh Gate.When you arrive at the gate, have your military identification ready to show the security forces member. If you have any questions, contact your gaining sponsor.

Scott AFB Gates
Shiloh Gate with the Visitor's Center connects with IL 158 and Hwy 64.
Belleville Gate is on the South side of the base connecting with IL 161.
Mascoutah Gate will be open to POVs for exit only during peak hours.
Patriot's Landing Gate is normally closed to all traffic.

3
Main Phone Numbers

Tech Sgt. JL Smith, an in-flight refueling specialist with the 906th Air Refueling Squadron. Photo courtesy U.S. Air Force photo by: Master Sgt. Ken Stephens

All phone numbers are listed as commericial -- (618) XXX-XXXX.
DSN numbers where available -- 576-XXXX.

Airmen & Family Readiness Center 256-8668

Base Exchange 744-9830

Base Honor Guard 256-4586

Base Information/Locator 256-1110

Billeting Office (Scott Inn) 256-1844

Child Development Center 256-2669

Civilian Personnel 256-3914

Clinic Appointment 256-9355

Clinic Appointment (St Elizabeth) 388-5539

Clothing Sales (Military) 256-2131

Commissary 256-2783

Customer Service (Military Personnel) 256-1845

Dental Clinic 256-6667

Desk Sergeant (Security Police) 256-2223

Education Office 256-3327

Family Practice (St Elizabeth) 256-7311

Lodging 256--1844

Medical Appointment 256-9355

Optometry Clinic 256-7354

Pharmacy, Main 256-7371

Pharmacy, Refill 256-7400

Scott AFB Telephone Operator 256-1110

Scott Inn (Lodging) 256-1844

Scott Clinic Information (Staffed by volunteers) 256-7500

Veterinary Clinic 746-2168

Visitor Control Center (Shiloh Gate) 256-6663

4
Population/Major Units Assigned

Members of the Scott AFB Honor Guard fold the flag on the parade field. Photo courtesy U.S. Air Force; photo by: Airman 1st Class Wesley Farnsworth

The 375th Airlift Wing hosts several significant tenant organizations at Scott AFB, including, U.S. Transportation Command, 18th Air Force, Air Mobility Command and Air Force Communications Agency, a Reserve airlift wing (932nd Airlift Wing), and an Air National Guard refueling wing (126th Air Refueling Wing), the Surface Deployment Distribution Command, the Defense Information Systems Agency, the Defense Information Technology Contracting Office, and the USAF Band of Mid-America, among others

The Scott community has a total work force of more than 14,200 personnel-including active duty, civilians, Air National Guard and Reserves. If you include the more than 8,300 family members and the total number of military retirees and their families, Scott serves nearly 68,500 people. Scott is spread out over 3,589 acres with 57 miles of roadways.

5
Temporary Lodging

The Scott Inn. Photo courtesy U.S. Air Force

Temporary Lodging/Scott Inn is located on Scott Drive. The Temporary Lodging Facilities provide modern, convenient, low-cost temporary living units for incoming and outgoing military personnel and their families. Each of the 59 units is designed to accommodate a family of up to five members (or six if one of the children is of crib age). Each unit contains the items needed to set up a temporary home.

Personnel who are in Permanent Change of Station status, or bona fide house-hunters on permissive Temporary Duty assignment, may make reservation requests with the Lodging Office up to three months in advance of the date of arrival. Reservation requests are accepted on a first-come, first-served basis without regard to rank. Personnel or their sponsors, who are PCSing to Scott may make the request for reservations. A copy of PCS orders must be provided to the lodging office before or at the time of registration.

The number of days personnel will be allowed to stay in a Temporary Lodging Facility is 15 days for incoming PCS personnel, 7 for outgoing PCS personnel and 7 for house-hunting personnel, if space is available.

Pets are not permitted in Transient Quarters.

6
Housing

Colonial Housing at Scott AFB. Photo courtesy U.S. Air Force

In January, 2006, housing at Scott Air Force Base was privatized. Upon arrival, stop by the Military Housing Management Office for a housing referral. From there you'll be directed to The Landings at Scott office to complete the leasing process. The phone number is 618-746-4911, fax is 618-746-4910.

Work has begun to provide twenty-first century housing for military families assigned to Scott. By the end of 2009, a total of 1593 homes, most of them either newly constructed or renovated, will fulfill the housing needs of Scott AFB community. New homes with amenities such as eat-in kitchens, walk-in closets and two car garages as well as the distinctive historic homes which have graced Scott for the last seventy years.

Existing communities are welcoming upgrades such as backyard fences, enhanced storage and covered patios. Additional interior enhancements are scheduled in a number of homes.

Patriots Landing will house enlisted and Junior NCO families in 818 homes, including 332 four bedroom homes, as compared to the existing 35 four bedrooms.The Georgian Senior NCO neighborhood consists of the existing 50 historic homes. Historic Colonial Housing including General Officer and Senior Officer duplex homes and Triplex Officer Homes are scheduled for renovation.

Military personnel assigned to Scott AFB with the grade of E1 and above, and accompanied by dependents, are eligible to apply for base housing. Single personnel will be housed in dormitory facilities.

Requests for housing such as medical priorities (one-story or specific location), or retention of quarters, must be submitted in writing to the Housing Manager with supporting documents. Request based on medical reason must be endorsed by the Scott Medical Group Commander.

The dormitories at Scott AFB house unaccompanied Airmen with rank of E-1 through E-4. There are currently three dormitories at Scott with ground breaking of a fourth "quad-style" dormitory to begin in 2007. The existing dormitories offer single-living quarters with shared bathroom suites. One of the three dormitories also offers a shared kitchenette area with refrigerator, sink, stove and table seating. Currently the dorms offer housing to 414 residents. The dormitories also have common area day rooms, TV lounges, laundry rooms, and fitness areas. Future plans are to incorporate an internet cafe, stadium-seating theater, sports lounge and arcade.

7
Child Care

The youth Center offers both directed and self-directed activities, for youth ages 5 to 18. Photo courtesy U.S. Air Force

There are two Child Development Centers (CDC) on Scott AFB. Children ages six weeks to kindergarten age are provided hourly,full time and specialty care in these facilities Monday through Friday, from 6:00AM to 6:00PM.

Reservations are taken up to four weeks in advance for hourly care. Waiting list forms are available for full-time weekly care. Average period or waiting list is two months except for infants.

Placement on the waiting list for full time care can be accomplished prior to PCS moves by submitting a Request For Care Form. These forms are available at any AF CDC and can be forwarded to Scott via fax. Upon arrival at Scott, it is advisable to contact the CDC to update information such as: current phone numbers and your organization location, etc. A follow up telephone call or fax submissions is also recommended. Positions are filled from the waiting list by the date of application according to priority.

Hourly care requests are accepted 4 weeks in advance of required care.

A part-day preschool Enrichment Program is offered through the Youth Center. Children 3 to 5 years of age can attend a 2, 3, or 5 day program for 2 1/2 hours per day. The program is not offered during the summer months.

School Age Care or Before and After School Care is available at the Youth Center. Scott's "Home Alone" policy, Scott regulation 40-301, states that children under 11 years of age cannot be left unattended. Eleven-year-olds can be left only for "short periods of time."

Family Child Care (FCC) homes provide an excellent alternative to center care. Approximately 30 FCC homes operate on the base and provide many options for child care arrangements. Lists of current FCC providers are available at the CDCs, Family Support Center, or the FCC office.

The Family Day Care Coordinators are responsible for certifying/licensing Family Day Care Providers and inspecting homes for safety and compliance with rules and regulations regarding childcare.

Before and After School Programs: Scott AFB has two different school aged programs. The kindergarten children spend half of the day at the Youth Center and half of the day at school. The elementary school children go to the Youth Center anytime after 6:30AM, get picked up by the school bus then go back to the center after school and may stay until 6:30PM. They have breakfast in the mornings and snacks in the afternoon, and they are constantly supervised. The cost per week for the program is based on income.

8
Schools

Scott Elementary School.

If you live on Scott AFB, your children will attend schools in Mascoutah Community Unit School District 19. The elementary school located adjacent to the base is within the Mascoutah School District. Middle school and high school students living in base housing are bussed to Mascoutah Middle and High School.

Kindergarten is a full day. A child must be 5 years of age before September 1 to enroll in kindergarten. Most private schools follow this Illinois State law also.

Scott AFB children make up approximately 50 percent of the student population of Mascoutah District #19. Mascoutah School District 19 offers a comprehensive program for all students, including those with disabilities. Programs offered are for learning disabilities and speech therapy.

For more information on local school districts, contact the Scott AFB School Liaison Officer at 618-256-9595.

9
Medical Care

Photo courtesy U.S. Air Force

The 375th Medical Group supports the 375th Airlift Wing and 66 associate units. In addition to the medical group's readiness mission, it provides health services for more than 60,000 local beneficiaries and 1,500 aeromedical patients. The medical group is accredited by the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, American Dental Association, American Hospital Association, College of American Pathologists and American Medical Association.

The 375th Aerospace Medicine Squadron enhances mission performance through disease prevention, medical intervention, environmental protection programs and preparation for medical contingencies. A staff of more than 100 Air Force healthcare professionals organized into six flights provide flight medicine services to nearly 2,000 rated personnel and their families. Services include; preventive integrated health care through public health, bioenvironmental engineering, optometry and health and wellness center activities for 33,000 beneficiaries. In addition they coordinate aeromedical staging transfer and care for injured and wounded military members from all Armed Services and provides disaster and war-related medical readiness training for nearly 1,000 medical personnel.

The 375th Dental Squadron provides a full range of dental services for active duty military members including general dentistry, endodontics,oral and maxillofacial surgery, orthodontics, periodontics and prosthodontics. The squadron also supports an Advanced Education in General Dentistry Residency Program.

Families of active duty military are highly encouraged to enroll in the TRICARE Dental Program to obtain dental care from civilian dentists, as space-available dependent care is extremely limited. Likewise, dental care for retired military and their family members is very limited and only available on a space available basis.