Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC) -Who can apply?

As of July 1, 2015, you will need to show proof you're eligible.

Woman driving her classic truck
Getty Images/Stephen Zeigler

Starting on July 1, 2015 Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC) applicants who were born in the United States, and who claim U.S. citizenship, must provide documents to prove their citizenship.  Applicants need to bring one document from List A, or two documents from List B as shown below.

TSA is making this change to align TWIC proof-of-citizenship requirements with those of other TSA programs such as the Hazardous Material Endorsement and TSA Pre✓ programs.

  Requiring proof of citizenship at the time of enrollment will ensure that all TWIC applicants meet eligibility requirements for the credential.

Acceptable Documentation Providing Proof of U.S. Citizenship

List A:  Bring one of the following:
• Unexpired U.S. Passport (book or card) – demonstrates U.S. Citizenship
• Unexpired U.S. Enhanced Driver’s License (EDL) – demonstrates U.S. Citizenship if indicated on card
• Unexpired Enhanced Tribal Card (ETC) – demonstrates U.S. Citizenship
• Unexpired Free and Secure Trade (FAST) Card – demonstrates U.S. Citizenship if indicated on the card
• Unexpired NEXUS Card – demonstrates U.S. Citizenship if indicated on the card
• Unexpired Secure Electronic Network for Travelers Rapid Inspection (SENTRI) Card -- demonstrates U.S. Citizenship if indicated on the card
• Unexpired Global Entry Card -- demonstrates U.S. Citizenship if indicated on the card

List B:  Or, bring one of the following plus a government-issued photo ID:
• Original or certified copy of birth certificate issued by a State, county, municipal authority, or outlying possession of the U.S. bearing an official seal
• U.S. Certificate of Citizenship (N-560 or 561)
• U.S. Certificate of Naturalization (N-550 or 570)
• U.S. Citizen Identification Card (I-179 or I-197)
• Consular Report of Birth Abroad (FS-240)
• Certification of Report of Birth (DS-1350)
• Certification of Birth Abroad (FS-545)
• Expired U.S. passport within 12 months of expiration*
*An expired U.S. passport may not be presented by itself.

It must be presented with at least one other document (and a name change document if needed).

For more information, refer to the TSA's TWIC site or find recent updates here