Accrual Basis Accounting Versus Cash Basis Accounting

Cash Basis Accounting is Easier But Accrual Basis Accounting Has Advantages

Accounting
Image (c) JGI/Jamie Grill / Getty Images

Definition:

In accrual basis accounting, income is reported in the fiscal period it is earned, regardless of when it is received, and expenses are deducted in the fiscal period they are incurred, whether they are paid or not. In other words, you record both revenues (accounts receivable) and expenses (accounts payable) when they occur.

Accrual Basis Accounting Versus Cash Basis Accounting

The difference between the two types of accounting is when revenues and expenses are recorded.

In cash basis accounting, revenues are recorded when cash is actually received and expenses are recorded when they are actually paid (no matter when they were actually invoiced). To illustrate the difference between the two methods take the example where a business sells a product and the customer pays by credit:

  • using accrual basis accounting the revenue is recorded immediately
  • using cash basis accounting the revenue would not be recorded until the credit payment was received

Similarly, if a business incurs an expense and pays by credit, in accrual accounting the expense is recorded immediately, rather than deferred until credit payment under cash basis accounting.

The advantage of cash based accounting is simplicity - it is much easier to manage cash flow in real time by merely checking the bank balance rather than having to examine accounts receivable and accounts payable. Given that most businesses fail due to improper management of cash flow, businesses that use accrual accounting still need to perform cash flow analysis.

The Advantages of Accrual Accounting

However, while cash based accounting can give a point-in-time picture of the business cash flow, accrual based accounting gives a more accurate picture of the longer term state of the business - revenue and expenses are immediately recorded, allowing the business to more properly analyze trends and manage finances.

Accrual accounting makes it easier to match revenues with expenses. For example, if as a contractor you paid for $5,000 in construction materials for a project in December, finished the job in the same month, but did not receive payment until the following February using cash accounting your books would show a large loss for the period ending in December but a large profit for the following period that includes February. With accrual accounting you would book the revenue from the job in December - the same month that you paid for the construction materials.

Note that among the other advantages to using business accounting software, using an accounting software package can greatly simplify accrual accounting.

Tax Implications of Accrual versus Cash Accounting

Whether your business uses accrual or cash accounting can have a significant effect on taxation. For example, if your fiscal year is the end of December and your business invoices a customer for $10,000 in November of the current year but does not receive payment until January of the following year, under the accrual method the $10,000 would be included as revenue in the current taxation year whereas using the cash method the $10,000 would be included in the following year.

Which Method Should Your Business Use?

Many sole proprietorships and small businesses use cash basis accounting; however, accrual basis accounting is the method of accounting most businesses and professionals are required to use by law in the United States and Canada. See Should you use a Cash or Accrual Accounting System.

In general, if your business carries inventory and sells merchandise you will be required to use the accrual method, as will any business that extends credit to customers, as cash accounting has no facility to track customer moneys owed on account.

Most incorporated businesses use the accrual method. Public companies that trade shares on stock exchanges are required to follow the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) which require accrual-based accounting, as investors want the most accurate picture possible of the state of a company's finances.

If in doubt check with your accountant as to which method you should use.

Also Known As: Accrual accounting; Accrual method of accounting.

Examples: Accrual basis accounting gives the most accurate picture of the financial state of your business.

See also;

How to Find a Good Accountant for Your Small Business

Before You Buy Accounting Software

Top Accounting Software for Small Business

Best Business Opportunities for Retirees