The 2015 MWA Edgar® Award Winners & Full List of Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America Celebrate the Best In Mystery Writing

Portrait of Edgar Allan Poe
Writer Edgar Allan Poe. MPI / Getty Images

The 2015 Edgar Allan Poe Award nominees were announced on January 21, 2015 — as is tradition, around what would have been Poe's birthday. The annual awards are given by the Mystery Writers of America and honor the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, and television published or produced in 2014.

The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the winners at the MWA 69th Gala Banquet, which will take place on Wednesday, April 29, 2015, at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.

The winner of the Simon & Schuster – Mary Higgins Clark Award will be presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party, which takes place on Tuesday, April 28, 2015.

Learn more about history and criteria of the Edgar® Awards and read about other major awards for mystery and crime writing.

 

Complete List of 2015 Edgar® Award Nominees

Winners will be marked with an asterisk* after their announcement.

 

GRAND MASTER

Lois Duncan

James Ellroy

Read the complete list of Grand Masters through Edgar® Award history.

 

RAVEN AWARDS

Ruth & Jon Jordan, Crimespree Magazine

Kathryn Kennison, Magna Cum Murder

 

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

Charles Ardai, Editor & Founder, Hard Case Crime

 

BEST NOVEL

*Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)

This Dark Road to Mercy by Wiley Cash (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Wolf by Mo Hayder (Grove/Atlantic – Atlantic Monthly Press)

The Final Silence by Stuart Neville (Soho Press)

Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown)

Coptown by Karin Slaughter (Penguin Randomhouse – Ballantine Books)

 

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

*Dry Bones in the Valley by Tom Bouman (W.W. Norton)

Invisible City by Julia Dahl (Minotaur Books)

The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Bad Country by C.B. McKenzie (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)

Shovel Ready by Adam Sternbergh (Crown Publishers)

Murder at the Brightwell by Ashley Weaver (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)

 

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

*The Secret History of Las Vegas by Chris Albani (Penguin Randomhouse – Penguin Books)

Stay With Me by Alison Gaylin (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

The Barkeep by William Lashner (Amazon Publishing – Thomas and Mercer)

The Day She Died by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)

The Gone Dead Train by Lisa Turner (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

World of Trouble by Ben H. Winters (Quirk Books)

 

BEST FACT CRIME

*Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine, and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood by William Mann (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)

Kitty Genovese: The Murder, the Bystanders, the Crime that Changed America by Kevin Cook (W.W. Norton)

The Savage Harvest: A Tale of Cannibals, Colonialism, and Michael Rockefeller's Tragic Quest for Primitive Art by Carl Hoffman (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

The Other Side: A Memoir by Lacy M. Johnson (Tin House Books)

The Mad Sculptor: The Maniac, the Model, and the Murder that Shook the Nation by Harold Schechter (Amazon Publishing – New Harvest)

 

BEST CRITICAL / BIOGRAPHICAL

*Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe by J.W. Ocker (W.W. Norton – Countryman Press)

The Figure of the Detective: A Literary History and Analysis by Charles Brownson (McFarland & Company)

James Ellroy: A Companion to the Mystery Fiction by Jim Mancall (Oxford University Press)

Kiss the Blood Off My Hands: Classic Film Noir by Robert Miklitsch (University of Illinois Press)

Judges & Justice & Lawyers & Law: Exploring the Legal Dimensions of Fiction and Film by Francis M. Nevins (Perfect Crime Books)

 

BEST SHORT STORY

*"What Do You Do?” – Rogues by Gillian Flynn (Penguin Randomhouse Publishing – Ballantine Books)

"The Snow Angel" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)

"200 Feet" – Strand Magazine by John Floyd (The Strand)

"Red Eye" – Faceoff  by Dennis Lehane vs. Michael Connelly (Simon & Schuster)

"Teddy" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Brian Tobin (Dell Magazines)

 

BEST JUVENILE

*Greenglass House by Kate Milford (Clarion Books – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers)

Absolutely Truly by Heather Vogel Frederick (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Space Case by Stuart Gibbs (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Nick and Tesla’s Super-Cyborg Gadget Glove by “Science Bob” Pflugfelder and Steve Hockensmith  (Quirk Books)

Saving Kabul Corner by N.H. Senzai (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

Eddie Red, Undercover: Mystery on Museum Mile by Marcia Wells (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers)

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT

*The Art of Secrets by James Klise (Algonquin Young Readers)

The Doubt Factory by Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

Nearly Gone by Elle Cosimano (Penguin Young Readers Group – Kathy Dawson Books)

Fake ID by Lamar Giles (HarperCollins Children’s Books - Amistad)

The Prince of Venice Beach by Blake Nelson (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

 

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

*“Episode 1” – Happy Valley, Teleplay by Sally Wainwright (Netflix)

“The Empty Hearse” – Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss (Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)

“Unfinished Business” – Blue Bloods, Teleplay by Siobhan Byrne O’Connor (CBS)

“Dream Baby Dream” – The Killing, Teleplay by Sean Whitesell (Netflix)

“Episode 6” – The Game, Teleplay by Toby Whithouse (BBC America)

 

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

*"Getaway Girl" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine By Zoë Z. Dean (Dell Magazines)

 

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

*The Stranger You Know by Jane Casey (Minotaur Books)

A Dark and Twisted Tide by Sharon Bolton (Minotaur Books)

Invisible City by Julia Dahl (Minotaur Books)

Summer of the Dead by Julia Keller (Minotaur Books)

The Black Hour by Lori Rader-Day (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Continue Reading...